Mr. Lodge GmbH · Barer Str. 32 · 80333 München · 089 340 823-0 · info@mrlodge.de

The Protection of Your Data is Important to Us

The protection of your personal data is a very serious matter to Mr. Lodge GmbH. We want you to know what kind of data we save, at what time we save it, and how we use it. As a private-law company we are subject to the regulations of the federal law on data protection (BDSG - Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and telemedia law (TMG - Telemediengesetz). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the statutes for data protection are upheld both by ourselves and external service providers.

Privacy statement of Mr. Lodge GmbH, Munich

1. Personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to find out your identity. That includes information like your official name, address, postal address, or telephone number. Information that cannot be connected directly to your true identity (for example most used websites or the number of users on a site) is not considered personal data.

Generally, you can use our internet presence without disclosing your identity.
If you register for one of our personalized services, a rental search request, or an offer of your property, we will ask for your name and other personal information.
It is entirely your independent decision to disclose these details. We save your data on thoroughly protected servers in Germany. Access is permitted to only few specially authorized individuals who attend to the technical, editorial, and commercial support of the servers. In connection with your access, data that possibly enables identification (e.g. IP-address, dates, time, and viewed sites) will be saved on our servers for security measures. No individual-related processing occurs. We reserve the rights to a statistical evaluation of depersonalized data.

2. Transfer of personal data to a third party

In case of rental or letting requests, we use your personal information within Mr. Lodge GmbH and transfer it to third parties only if it is necessary to successfully find or place an apartment. Third parties mentioned above are potential landlords or their representatives in case of a rental request, and potential tenants or their representatives in case of a letting request. If we transfer data to our service providers (e.g. for sending newsletters or information for customers) within the limits of data-processing, we will do so only if the service providers are committed to compliance with the BDSG, as per their own data privacy statement. We will pass on your data to institutions that are entitled to receive information, should we be obligated by law or court order to do so.

3. Right to revocation

If you have entrusted us with personal data, you are entitled to enforce their deletion at any time. Details for invoice or book-keeping purposes are not affected by a cancellation or deletion.

4. Privacy statement for the use of the Facebook-"like"-button

Our website contains plug-ins of the social network Facebook. These are exclusively run by the Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
The plug-ins are discernable on our website by the Facebook logo or the addition "like". When visiting a website of our internet presence that contains such a plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. That way the content of the plug-ins are sent to your browser and can thus be embedded in the viewed website. The information that you have visited our website will be transferred to Facebook. Should you be logged on to your personal Facebook-account while visiting our website, Facebook can relate the visit of our site to your account. By interaction with plug-ins, e.g. by clicking the "like"-button or posting a comment, the respective information will be transfered directly to and saved by Facebook. To prohibit such a data transfer you will have to log off from your Facebook-account before visiting our website. The purpose and extent of this data mining, as well as further processing and utilization of your data and your respective rights and settings concerning privacy can be viewed in the privacy statement of Facebook.

(The above statement under point 4. is part of a privacy statement issued by the law firm WILDE BEUGER SOLMECKE and can be viewed to its full extent on the firm's website.)

5. Privacy notice regarding the use of the Google “+1“-button

Our website uses the “+1”-button of the social network Google+ (Google Plus), operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA, (hereafter “Google”).
When visiting a website of our web presence containing such a “+1”-button, your browser will establish a direct link with the servers operated by Google, in order to load and display the visual presentation of the “+1”-button. Information about which website of our web presence you are visiting will be passed on to the Google server. When a “+1”-button is displayed, Google will record your browser history for a period of up to two weeks for the purposes of system maintenance and bug-fixing. There will be no further processing of your visit to a website of our internet presence with a “+1”-button. If you click the “+1”-button while you are signed into your Google+ (Google Plus) user account, Google will access information about your recommended URL, your IP address, and other browser-related information through your Google user profile, so your “+1”-recommendation can be saved and published. Your “+1”-recommendations, in combination with your profile name and photo, may be shown in other Google services, such as search results or your Google user profile (as “+1”-tab in your Google user profile), or in other places on websites and online adverts.
Please refer to Google+’s privacy policy for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Google+, your rights, how to modify settings and how to protect your privacy. Google’s privacy policy can be found here.

(We are using the above statement by courtesy of the law firm IT-Recht-Kanzlei, Alter Messeplatz 2, 80339 Munich, Copyright © 2011)

6. Privacy statement concerning „Google Analytics"

This website uses Google Analytics, a web-analysis-tool of the Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text documents that are saved on your computer, which allow for an analysis of your usage of the website. The information of your website usage generated by the cookie is transferred to and saved on a server of Google in the USA. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website to create statistics of the website-activities for the website-providers and to provide more services based on the website and internet usage. Google will also pass on this information to third parties, should it be necessary by law or if the third party is processing the data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP-address with other data of Google. You can prohibit the installation of cookies through a setting in your browser-software, but please note that you may not be able to use all features of the website to the full extent. By using this website, you agree to the processing of your data collected by Google in the manner and to the purpose stated above.

7. Privacy statement regarding the use of Twitter

Our web pages contain functions of the service Twitter. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Through the use of Twitter and the “re-tweet” function, the web pages you visit are linked to your Twitter account and published to other users. During this process, data is transmitted to Twitter. Please note that we, as provider of the web pages, receive no information on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For further information on this topic, please refer to the privacy statement of Twitter. You privacy settings on Twitter can be changed in your account settings.

8. Privacy statement regarding the use of Hotjar

To improve user experiences on our websites, we use Hotjar software (http://www.hotjar.com, 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, Europe). Using Hotjar, we can quantify and assess user behaviours (mouse movements, clicks, scroll amounts, etc.) In order to do this, Hotjar installs cookies on the user’s end device and then can save user data such as browser information, operating system, time spent on the website, etc., in an anonymous way. You can prevent your data from being processed by Hotjar by disabling cookies in your web browser settings and deleting cookies that are already active. You can find out more about Hotjar data processing here: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.
If you do not want Hotjar’s website analysis, you can disable this (opt-out) for all websites that use Hotjar by clicking DoNotTrack-Headers in your browser. You can find information about this on the following website https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

9. Links to other websites

Our online presence contains links to other websites. We have no influence on their owner's compliance with regulations of data protection.

10. Questions and comments

For questions, suggestions, and comments concerning data protection, please refer to our representative for data protection via email (datenschutz@mrlodge.de). Mr. Lodge GmbH has decided to transfer the supervision of our compliance with the obligations according to the BDSG to an external representative for data protection (external representative for data protection according to §4 f Abs. 1 und Abs. 2 BDSG). Our external representative for data protection is Mr. Dipl.-Inform. Christian Brinz, Ge­schäfts­führer der GENIA-SEC IT- Sicherheits­management GmbH, Lerchenstr. 40, D-86830 Schwabmünchen, http://www.genia-sec.de, datenschutz@mrlodge.de.

Due to the rapid development of the internet, it is necessary to make adjustments to our privacy statement from time to time. You will be informed of any new developments in this section.